Privacy policy

Crown Jewels Consultants Ltd (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting
your privacy.

This policy (together with our web site terms and conditions) sets out the basis on
which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be
processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and
practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Crown Jewels Consultants Ltd of 5th Floor, 31-41 Worship Street, London EC2A 2DX.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://www.cjcit.com/
    (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of completing the
    contact us form or otherwise getting in touch with us.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location
    data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own
    purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

Cookies are small amounts of information that are sent to and stored on your computer. Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. We use Google “analytical” cookies on our site.

Further information about these can be found here:

https://developers.google.com – cookie-usage

If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer you can disable cookies in your internet browser. Turning them off, however, may mean that you will not be able to enjoy this site to its fullest.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the UK. It may also be processed by staff who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, dealing with a request for information that you have submitted and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for
    you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or
    which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for
    such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you
    and us.
  • To allow you to browse and view our site, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our site or service.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services
which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or
telephone.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may
    disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or
    assets.
  • If Crown Jewels Consultants Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a
    third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one
    of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply
    with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Crown
    Jewels Consultants Ltd, our customers, or others.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at careers@cjcit.com.

OTHER SITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to webmaster@cjcit.com